• Special objects in 42 categories
  • Experts curate new auctions every week
  • Safe payment process for buyers and sellers
You haven't verified your email address yet
  1. Catawiki
  2. Toy auctions
  3. Toy auction
  4. London trolley bus, Stirling Rd. & Walthamstow trolley bus… Vintage tin, By Wells of London.

London trolley bus, Stirling Rd. & Walthamstow trolley bus… Vintage tin, By Wells of London.

View translation Automatically translated. Turn off
Lot reference 110467
London trolley bus, Stirling Rd. & Walthamstow trolley bus…  Vintage tin, By Wells of London.

The auction you are viewing has now ended

Show current auctions

Valid bid!

In order to place your bid, you'll only need to sign in or create a free account.

Already registered?

Waiting for extension Lot closed Open for bids in Lot closes in:

Current bid $ 93
Next minimum bid $ 99
$
$

All bids exclude the 9% auction fee and cost of shipping. Aside from these, there are no additional costs, and you will not be charged any VAT/sales tax. Please note: All bids are binding.

No bids placed.

$ 93 Bidder 6160
05-06-2013 12:30:38
$ 87 Bidder 4344
05-06-2013 12:30:38
$ 81 Bidder 6160
05-06-2013 12:30:30
$ 75 Bidder 4344
05-06-2013 12:30:30
$ 69 Bidder 6160
05-06-2013 12:30:19
$ 63 Bidder 4344
05-06-2013 12:30:19
$ 57 Bidder 6160
03-06-2013 19:52:31
Congratulations!
You won this lot!
$ 93 Bidder 6160
05-06-2013 12:30:38
View your won lots

Other bids:

No bids placed.

$ 93 Bidder 6160
05-06-2013 12:30:38
$ 87 Bidder 4344
05-06-2013 12:30:38
$ 81 Bidder 6160
05-06-2013 12:30:30
$ 75 Bidder 4344
05-06-2013 12:30:30
$ 69 Bidder 6160
05-06-2013 12:30:19
$ 63 Bidder 4344
05-06-2013 12:30:19
$ 57 Bidder 6160
03-06-2013 19:52:31

Blikken dubbeldekker trolley bus in goede conditie 1950

1940s WELLS BRIMTOY # 516
DOUBLE DECKER TROLLEY BUS
with Stop/Start Action VNM
SCARCE 1940's WELLS BRIMTOY #516 DOUBLE DECKER TROLLEY BUS
MADE IN GT. BRITAIN BY WELLS BRIMTOY.
THE KEY A STANDARD SQUARE MECHANISM KEY IS MISSING BUT THEY ARE EASILY OBTAINED.
An original and scarce example of a tinplate clockwork London Double Decker Trolley Bus with Stop-Start action manufactured c1940 by Wells Brimtoy prior to their Pocketoy series and originally sold under their Wells 'O' London label.
Modelled as a London Transport vehicle this early production model comes in all red colourway with detailed lithographed tin printing including driver and conductor to the rear platform. Trolley Bus comes in good condition which should be seen from the pics. The original red colour just turned to a kind of orange in course of time.
Advertising boards to the sides 'Wells Brimtoy Distributors Ltd' and 'Look Forward to Further Models'.
Route 516 with destination boards 'Stirling Road - Walthamstow' which was the address of the Brimtoy factory.
Fitted with 4 black plastic wheels and a clockwork drive motor, which comes in good working order. Motor has a stop-start action ie: runs forwards - stops for a while - then automatically starts forwards again and repeats the routine.
Black tinplate poles fitted to the roof.
Vehicle measures some 4.5" (11.4cm) in length.
Overall a super example of this scarce 1950's clockwork driven Wells Brimtoy commercial vehicle.

View translation Automatically translated. Turn off

In the catalogue

For more info about this lot, see the following Catawiki catalogue item(s):

Nl mariannefrancisca  

Feedback score: 98.1%
Reviews given: 57
Member since: May 10, 2010
  • Please note: some elements on this page have been translated automatically. Would you like to see an automatic translation?
    Heel goed en snel geleverd. Erg tevreden. Toppie

    Zweetsok88 February 15, 2016

  • Please note: some elements on this page have been translated automatically. Would you like to see an automatic translation?
    Goed verzorgd, keurig verpakt

    elastokees February 15, 2016

  • Please note: some elements on this page have been translated automatically. Would you like to see an automatic translation?
    geweldige snelle verzending, en prima verpakt! dank je wel

    delsassotter September 2, 2015

  • Please note: some elements on this page have been translated automatically. Would you like to see an automatic translation?
    Mooie collectie trekpoppen.netjes verpakt en in goede staat!Klasse

    Jeanluc1962 September 2, 2015

  • Please note: some elements on this page have been translated automatically. Would you like to see an automatic translation?
    alles was ok

    titinne August 7, 2015

View all 57 reviews

Shipping costs

Shipping costs are for mainland destinations only.

More information

Austria $ 17.12
Belgium $ 17.12
Canada $ 30.65
Switzerland $ 17.12
Germany $ 17.12
Denmark $ 17.12
Spain $ 17.12
France $ 17.12
United Kingdom $ 17.12
Ireland $ 17.12
Italy $ 17.12
Luxembourg $ 17.12
Netherlands $ 9.64
Norway $ 17.12
Poland $ 17.12
Portugal $ 17.12
Sweden $ 17.12
United States $ 30.65
Rest of Europe $ 17.12
Rest of the World $ 30.65

Delivery

The seller will ship the item(s) within 3 working days after receiving confirmation of payment. Some sellers may offer the possibility of picking up items by arrangement.

If you win more than one lot sold by the same seller in the same auction, your shipment will be combined. In this case, only the shipping costs of whichever lot has the highest shipping costs will be applied.

×

Welcome back! Whilst you were away we added the functionality to view auctions and bid in pounds.

Blocked

Your bidding privileges have been revoked due to an outstanding payment. You can no longer place bids.

Once your payment has been processed, your bidding privileges will immediately be restored. Please note: if you choose manual transfer, processing your payment and restoring your bidding privileges may take up to 2 business days. We therefore recommend using one of the direct payment methods available from our payment screen.

Click here to pay

Never miss another special object!

Catawiki auctions off 30,000 special objects every week. Leave your email address, and we will send you free updates on our special objects and great discounts.

No, I'm not interested in special objects or discounts